2018 Club Championships

2018 HKDTA Club Championships

Pool matches have been scheduled mostly to be played during the times of regular competitions of the week starting 1o September.

Semi-final matches will be scheduled after the pool matches have been completed.

The aim is to play as many as possible of the finals on Saturday, 27 October as a part of the 2018 Festival of Tennis. If people are unavailable on that day (or are playing in multiple events), then an alternative date will be arranged.

Online entry for Juniors is here, and for Adult events it is here.

If you have any queries please email cc@hkdta.net.au, or ask Beate in the Office or Mai in the Pro Shop.

Good luck to everybody in their events!

Below is the schedule of events for the pool matches and round 1 of the knockout matches:

Open Men Singles (Matthews Cup) Round 1 – Saturday, 15 September(morning)
Open Ladies Singles Round 1 – Saturday, 15 September (afternoon)
A Grade Ladies Singles Monday, 10 September (morning), Wednesday, 12 September (morning) and Wednesday, 19 September (evening)
A Grade Men Singles Tuesday, 11 September (evening)
B Grade Ladies Singles Monday, 10 September (morning), Wednesday, 12 September(morning) and Wednesday, 19 September(evening)
B Grade Men Singles Tuesday, 11 September (evening)
Veteran Ladies Singles Sunday, 30 September (afternoon)
Veteran Men Singles Sunday, 30 September (morning)
Super Veteran Ladies Singles tba
Super Veteran Men Singles tba
Open Ladies Doubles Round 1 – Sunday, 23 September(afternoon)
Open Men Doubles Round 1 – Sunday, 30 September (morning)
A Grade Ladies Doubles Monday, 10 September (morning), Wednesday, 12 September (morning) and Thursday, 13 September (evening)
A Grade Men Doubles Thursday, 13 September (evening) and Saturday, 15 September (afternoon)
B Grade Ladies Doubles Monday, 10 September (morning), Wednesday, 12 September (morning) and Thursday, 13 September (evening)
B Grade Men Doubles Thursday, 13 September (evening) and Saturday, 15 September (afternoon)
Veteran Ladies Doubles Saturday, 29 September (afternoon)
Veteran Men Doubles Saturday, 29 September (afternoon)
Super Veteran Ladies Doubles   tba
Super Veteran Men Doubles   tba
Open Mixed Doubles Round 1 – Sunday 7 October (morning & afternoon)
A Grade Mixed Doubles Monday, 10 September (evening)
B Grade Mixed Doubles Monday, 10 September (evening)
Veteran Mixed Doubles Sunday, 14 October (afternoon)
Super Veteran Mixed Doubles tba

* Where there are 2 or more options listed for an event it means that you can choose to play at one of the times that are available, you don’t have to be available at all of the times listed.

 

Junior events

10 and Under Girls Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
10 and Under Boys Singles tba
12 and Under Girls Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
12 and Under Boys Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
14 and Under Girls Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
14 and Under Boys Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
16 and Under Girls Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
16 and Under Boys Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
18 and Under Girls Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
18 and Under Boys Singles Sunday, 16 September (morning &/or afternoon)
10 and Under Girls Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
10 and Under Boys Doubles tba
12 and Under Girls Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
12 and Under Boys Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
14 and Under Girls Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
14 and Under Boys Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
16 and Under Girls Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
16 and Under Boys Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
18 and Under Girls Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
18 and Under Boys Doubles Sunday, 23 September (morning &/or afternoon)
No content defined yet.